Pharmacy Guild logo


Declaration

By accepting these Terms of Use: 

·       I declare, to the best of my knowledge, the information supplied on this form is true and correct.

·       I acknowledge that I have read and understood the Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use included in this document.

·       I authorise and consent to my personal information being collected, used, stored and disclosed in the manner described in the Privacy Statement.

·       I authorise and consent for the Pharmacy Guild of Australia to provide my training/education records of my results for the purpose of determining compliance with QCPP standards.

·       I agree to comply with all the Terms of Use

 Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

 Your access to this website is conditional on these terms of use.  By using this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use which form a legally binding agreement between you and the Pharmacy Guild of Australia.  The Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Australian Capital Territory, Australia.  Your use of this site is deemed to be acceptance of these Terms of Use, which we may amend at any time.

Contact and Business Details

Business Name: The Pharmacy Guild of Australia - Guild Learning and Development

Address: Level 2, 15 National Circuit, Barton, ACT 2600 Australia

Phone: 02 6270 1888

Email:  learninganddevelopment@guild.org.au

ABN: 84 519 669 143

Information on this website

This website contains information created by or for the Pharmacy Guild of Australia.  All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that it is accurate and up to date through critical assessment of a wide range of authoritative evidence, however the Guild makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. In particular, the Guild has not verified the accuracy or currency of information supplied by third parties, including the consumer medicine information leaflets which are written by the relevant pharmaceutical companies.

The content on this website does not endorse the medicine/product for sale but provides education opportunities for pharmacists to enable them to consider the efficacy and safety of medicines/products sold within their pharmacy, using and evidence-based approach and utilising available clinical/traditional-use information.  Pharmacists, as health professionals, have a duty of care to be aware of available clinical evidence that supports the therapeutic and marketing claims made about all medicines and products sold in their pharmacies.

Pharmacy assistants operate under the supervision of the pharmacist and if any judgements or advice of a legal, professional or therapeutic nature is required, the customer must be referred to the pharmacist.  Pharmacy assistants may be called upon to advise customers about products sold in the pharmacy but such advice must not extend into areas of therapeutic counselling or medicine assessment. A pharmacy assistant works under the direction and supervision of the pharmacist.

The role of the pharmacy assistant includes providing health care information to meet the pharmaceutical needs of their customers. The pharmacist is the only person in the pharmacy who can advise customers about their symptoms, medical conditions and medicines. They have been specially trained to understand a customer’s symptoms and conditions and provide information and advice about medicines that can assist them.

It is not your role to provide customers with information about their medical condition or attempt to diagnose their symptoms. Your important role is to ask the customer questions, listen closely for their responses and then decide if you should refer them to your pharmacist.

Medical advice

The information on this site is not medical advice.

·       Consumers should not use it to treat or diagnose a medical condition and should never ignore medical advice or delay seeking it because of something on this website.

·       Pharmacists should rely on their professional skill, care and judgement in the context of the clinical circumstances for each patient.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

The Pharmacy Guild of Australia disclaims all liability (including for negligence) for any loss, damage or injury resulting from reliance on or use of any information on this website.

Neither the Pharmacy Guild of Australia nor any Guild personnel is liable for any loss, claim, damage, expense, injury, whether direct or indirect (including consequential loss and loss of profits) howsoever incurred (including in tort), caused or contributed to by any person's use or misuse of the information available from this website or contained on any third party website that you accessed through a link contained on this website.

Intellectual property

Any intellectual property rights subsisting in the content of this website are either owned by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia, in agreement by the PGA with a third party and, where appropriate, its licensors. The User must not reproduce, modify, enhance, adapt, translate, publish, perform, communicate, or create any derivative work based on, the whole or any part of the content of this website.

This website is protected by intellectual property laws (including copyright). The User must not copy, republish, sell or redistribute or otherwise exploit the contents of this website without the prior written consent of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia.

The User may use the content solely for undertaking the online course.  The User must not distribute, disclose, sublicense, rent, lease or sell or otherwise grant or transfer any interest in the whole or any part of the content of this website to any person, except with the prior written consent of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia.

The user must not remove, deface or obscure any identification, trademarks, proprietary or copyright notice on any part of the content of this website. No intellectual property rights are assigned or licensed by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia to either the User or the employer under these Terms. The User and the Employer must not take any action, or cause any third party to take any action, contesting the ownership rights set out in this clause and must do all things necessary or convenient to give effect to this.

All trademarks on this site are the property of their respective owners. The User must not use any trademarks except by saving or printing out a copy of this site for personal non-commercial use, unless expressly authorised in writing by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia or the owner of the relevant trademark.

The Pharmacy Guild of Australia holds copyright in the content (apart from third party content we use with permission), structure, formatting, layout and presentation of this website.  All material on this website, including all information such as text, graphics, images, photographs, video and sound, is protected by copyright.  The User must not alter, reproduce, store in retrieval system or transmit the material on this site or any part thereof, unless authorised by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia or permitted by the Copyright Act 1968.  Where material is annotated as belonging to a third party, the User must seek permission from the copyright owner before reproducing it.

Users of the site can view content on this website for private or academic use and download, display, print or reproduce content on this website in unaltered, complete form.  Use of the content is for personal, non-commercial use, or for non-commercial use within your organisation, and the user must fully acknowledge the Pharmacy Guild of Australia as copyright owner, e.g. © The Pharmacy Guild of Australia.  Reproduced with permission. 

Users cannot redistribute our content to third parties without our written permission or re-transmit, broadcast, mirror or sell our content without our written permission.  To obtain the Guild’s written permission, include in your request:

·       Details of the content that is required for reproduction

·       The dates and format of the reproduction

·       The target audience

·       Any commercial arrangements associated with the reproduction of the content

Linking to the GuildEd website and other websites

Subject to the conditions below, the Guild will grant permission to link to the GuildEd site or specific pages of our website.  Please contact Guild Learning and Development for further information.

Links to external sites, including those of sponsors and other organisations, are provided as a matter of convenience, and the Pharmacy Guild of Australia is not responsible for the content of such sites.  Provision of links does not imply endorsement of such sites or any products or information offered by them.

Privacy Statement

This website is subject to the Guild’s privacy policy.  This website is intended for the use of people resident in Australia. Use of this website, and these terms of use, are subject to the laws of the Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 

The Pharmacy Guild of Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia. This privacy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those Principles.

The User of the GuildEd website, have a number of rights under this legislation, including the right to access the personal information that we may hold about you.

Your personal information may be collected, stored, used and disclosed by us for the following purposes:

·       To develop, administer, deliver, provide and manage training, training materials and assessment services;

·       To report to the National Secretariat of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia on any training and assessment services developed, administered, delivered or provided by us;

·       To report to your employer your enrolment and completion of online modules as part of your CPD and QCPP requirements

·       To report to state/territory government departments, authorities and agencies as required to comply with our obligations to those organisations and as required to enable you to undertake and complete your training;

·       To report to your employer and your school (if you are attending school) on the outcome of any training in which you were enrolled (including without limitation, the results of any assessment undertaken as part of that training);

·       To provide you, free of charge, with marketing communications on education, training and other Guild services that may be of interest to you (including through SMS, e-mails, telephone and other forms of electronic messages); and

·       As otherwise authorised, permitted or required by law.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, the Pharmacy Guild of Australia is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. The Pharmacy Guild of Australia may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

·     School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;

·     Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;

·     Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;

·     NCVER;

·     Organisations conducting student surveys; and

·     Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

·     Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;

·     Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;

·     Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

·     Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.  NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

You may gain access to any of your personal information held by us upon request. You may also withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us in writing.

However, you should note that if we are not provided with the personal information we require, or if you withdraw your consent for the collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal information, it may prevent us from providing training and assessment services to you.

If you have any questions about your privacy rights, or the way in which we collect, use, manage or disclose personal information, our staff would be happy to answer your questions or provide you with further information.

State Branch contact information

Branch

Phone

Email

NSW and ACT

+61 2 9467 7130

training@nsw.guild.org.au

VIC

+61 3 9810 9988

trainingservices@vic.guild.org.au

QLD

+61 7 3831 3788

admin.training@qldguild.org.au

TAS

+61 3 6220 2955

tastraining@guild.org.au

SA

+61 8 8304 8388

trainingsa@guild.org.au

NT

+61 8 8944 6900

office@ntguild.org.au

WA

+61 8 9429 4100

training@wa.guild.org.au

  

Refund, Transfer and Cancellation Policy

The Pharmacy Guild of Australia has a refund and policy/procedure that applies to all or our learning products.

Guild Training has a refund, transfer and cancellation policy which is fair and equitable and complies with both state and federal funding requirements.  Guild Training will ensure that refunds, transfers and cancellations are processed in an efficient manner.

This policy and procedure has been developed by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia as an all-inclusive document for delivery of training and assessment services in the state/territory Branches and should be read in conjunction with the individual state/territory Branch policies and procedures 

Procedure: actions and responsibilities

Action

Responsibility

The National Secretariat and State Branches are responsible for the refund, cancellation and transfer policies and procedures implemented by Guild Training.

 

Refund/cancellation and transfer information is included in the following information sources:

·       Guild Training website

·       Marketing materials

·       Training Agreement

·       Pre-Enrolment Information Guides

·       Learner handbooks

·       Induction checklist

·       Pre-training visits(if applicable)

National Secretariat

State Branches

Branches must apply refund and cancellation requirements as applied by State Training Authorities contracts or agreements.  Training Managers will review state contracts and agreements on an annual basis to ensure the Branch is applying the correct refund and cancellation arrangements.

State Branches

Each enrolment form for the courses delivered by Guild Training includes clear statements and guidelines which outline the current refund or cancellation policy.

State Branches

 

For training not covered by State Training Authorities, the following outlines the refunds provided to learners or pharmacies who complete the appropriate documentation.

                                                                       

National Secretariat

State Branches

Reason for refund 

Notification requirements

Refund

 

Participant withdraws

In writing, ten working days or more prior to the course commencement

80% of the cost of the course

 

Participant withdraws

In writing, five working days prior to the course commencement

 

50% of the cost of the course

 

 

Participant withdraws

During the course  

Nil refund

 

 

Refund requests for full or partial refunds must be made in writing on the Refund Application Form, the reasons for the request must be stated and any appropriate supporting documentation attached.

State Branches

The Training Manager or delegated authority reviews the Refund/Transfer/Cancellation Application Form and ensures that it meets criteria specified on the enrolment form and within this policy/procedure.  The Training Manager or delegated authority approves the Refund/Transfer/Cancellation Application Form and ensures that it is forwarded to the relevant personnel for processing.

State Branches

The Refund/Transfer/Cancellation Application Form and associated documents are maintained in the learner’s file.

State Branches

The refund will be paid to the learner within two weeks of the day on which the Refund Application Form was approved by the Training Manager.  The refund must be paid to the same person or body from whom the payment was received on behalf of the learner.

State Branches

Fees will be refunded in full where:

·       The course does not start on the agreed starting date which is notified in the letter of offer.

·       Illness or disability prevents a learner from taking up a course (on submission of medical certificate).

State Branches

In the unlikely event that Guild Training is unable to deliver the course in full, the learner will be offered a refund of all the course money paid to date.  The refund will be paid to the learner within two weeks of the day on which the course ceased being provided.

State Branches

Learners may appeal by stating any special circumstances which they feel may entitle them to a full or partial refund.  Appeals must be in writing and contain full documentation supporting the claim.

 

No refund or tuition fees will be made where a learner’s enrolment is cancelled for any of the following reasons:

·       Failure to maintain satisfactory course progress

·       Failure to maintain satisfactory attendance

·       Failure to maintain approved welfare and accommodation arrangements

·       Failure to pay course fees

State Branches

 

Definitions

1.      Definitions: In these Terms:

a.      'GST' means GST as defined in the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 as amended from time to time or any replacement or other relevant legislation and regulations;

b.      'User' means the individual accessing the website and the Guild’s training and assessment resources;

c.      'Course' means the course or courses available on the GuildEd website or provided as part of the training and assessment services delivered by the Guild.

d.      'Training Materials' means any materials provided by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia to the User including without limitation, any course notes, data presentations, case studies and assessment activities.

2.      Enrolment: On receipt an enrolment form or online registration the Pharmacy Guild of Australia may, in its sole discretion, either enrol the User in one or more of the Courses, or decline to enrol the Student in one or more of the Training Courses.

3.      Cancellations: If the User is enrolled in a Course, he or she may cancel that enrolment by notifying the Pharmacy Guild of Australia set out in the 'Payment, Refund and Cancellation Policy'. The User and the Employer each acknowledge and agree that the Pharmacy Guild of Australia will apply the 'Payment, Refund and Cancellation Policy'.

4.      Course fees: The fees for enrolling in a Course are as set out in the respective enrolment forms or provided on the GuildEd website.   The Pharmacy Guild of Australia may, from time to time, vary the fees by publishing those prices within its website or enrolment forms.

5.      Payment of fees: The Fees must be paid by either the User at the time of enrolment.  The User acknowledges that the Pharmacy Guild of will not enrol the User until the Fees are paid as per the payment schedule or dates provided.

6.      Course rescheduling: The User acknowledge and agree that the Pharmacy Guild of Australia may cancel, postpone, reschedule or relocate any Course due to low enrolments or other unforeseen or unexpected circumstances. If the Pharmacy Guild of Australia exercises this option, the Pharmacy Guild of Australia will use its reasonable endeavours to notify Users of any such change to a Course as early as practicable in the circumstances. The User and the Employer each acknowledge and agree that the Pharmacy Guild of Australia will apply the 'Payment, Refund and Cancellation Policy' set out in the enrolment form or included within the Terms of Use.

7.      Exclusion of Liability: To the extent permitted by law and except any implied term, condition or warranty the exclusion of which would contravene any statute or cause any part of these Terms to be void ('Non-excludable Condition'), the Pharmacy Guild of Australia and its related bodies corporate disclaim and exclude all terms, conditions and warranties implied by custom, the general law or statute.

8.      Several Liability:  An agreement, representation or warranty on the part of two or more persons binds them separately.

9.      Governing Law:  These Terms are governed by the laws in force in each State and Territory of Australia. The parties irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that Territory and any courts which have jurisdiction to hear appeals from any of those courts and waives any right to object to any proceedings being brought in those courts. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter of these Terms and may only be varied by the written agreement of the parties